2017 Universal Election Results

Last Update : 8:03pm | 01/19/17

2017 UNIVERSAL ELECTION FOR TREASURER OF MAKIVIK CORPORATION

PRELIMINARY RESULTS
Community
ᓄᓇᓕᒃ
Eligible Voters
ᓂᕈᐊᒍᓐᓇᑐᑦ
Voted
ᓂᕈᐊᕐᑐᕕᓃᑦ
%David Dupuis
ᑏᕕ ᑐᐳᐃ
%Andy Pirti
ᐋᓐᑎ ᐲᕐᑎ
%Spoiled
ᓱᒃᑯᑐᑦ
TOTAL
ᑲᑎᑦᓱᑎᒃ
Chisasibi604066.7%1025%2972.5%140
Kuujjuaraapik41512830.8%1310.2%11589.8%0128
Umiujaq27510638.5%1716.0%8984%0106
Inukjuak104821420.4%5023.4%16074.8%4214
Puvirnituq99115215.3%117.2%14192.8%0152
Akulivik37213937.4%21.4%13697.8%1139
Ivujivik2394117.2%12.4%3995.1%141
Salluit83816219.3%3924.1%12375.9%0162
Kangiqsujuaq45223852.7%4920.6%18979.4%0238
Quaqtaq2346025.6%2135%3965.0%060
Kangirsuk3345516.5%3054.5%2545.5%055
Aupaluk1293930.2%1333.3%2666.7%039
Tasiujaq1928644.8%2529.1%6170.9%086
Kuujjuaq128237028.9%28476.8%8623.2%0370
Kangiqsualujjuaq57517931.1%6033.5%11765.4%2179
Montréal4065413.3%2037%3463%054
Total
ᑲᑎᑦᓱᑎᒃ

7842206326.3%64531.3%140968.3%92,063

The results published herein (on the Makivik Corporation website and its Facebook page, and through any other form of social media) are preliminary results which are not official nor final, and which are subject to review and recount pursuant to the bylaws of Makivik Corporation. The published results are merely a manner by which Makivik Corporation and its returning officers seek to inform Nunavimmiut of interim, unofficial results from individual communities and as a service to the public. The official and final results shall be formally announced and made public by the chief returning officer.