2015 Universal Election for President of Makivik Corporation

Press Release

The people of Nunavik have re-elected Jobie Tukkiapik as the President of the Makivik Corporation for the next 3 years. Nunavik Inuit participated in this election at a rate of 48%. Jobie Tukkiapik received 1834 votes, representing 51% of the votes cast. Jobie Epoo got 1112 votes at 30.9% and Robert Watt received 628 votes with 17.5% of the ballots.

Jobie Tukkiapik says he is honoured the Inuit of Nunavik have demonstrated trust in his vision and his leadership giving him another mandate for the next 3 years.

“What I find positive about elections is that the voters always turn up the volume and speak their minds on what really concerns them. In this campaign people spoke about the need to do more to cut poverty, the need to exercise more control over our lands and that has encouraged me even more. I take the mandate Nunavimmiut have given me seriously”

Please click here to read more

2015 Universal Election for President of Makivik Corporation

FINAL RESULTS
Community
ᓄᓇᓕᒃ
Eligible Voters
ᓂᕈᐊᒍᓐᓇᑐᑦ
Voted
ᓂᕈᐊᕐᑐᕕᓃᑦ
%Michael Gordon
ᒣᑯ ᑯᐊᑕ
%Jobie Tukkiapik
ᔫᐱ ᑕᕐᕿᐊᐱᒃ
%Robert Watt
ᐅᔮᐳᑦ ᒍᐊᑦ
%Spoiled
ᓱᒃᑯᑐᑦ
TOTAL
ᑲᑎᑦᓱᑎᒃ
Total
ᑲᑎᑦᓱᑎᒃ

7502359347,9%111230,9%183451,0%62817,5%193593
Results/Community
Chisasibi603253,3%1031,2%1546,9%721,9%032
Kuujjuaraapik41415136,5%4731,1%7751,0%2516,6%2151
Umiujaq26811542,9%6052,2%3127,0%2420,9%0115
Inukjuak102047746,8%28660,0%9720,3%8918,7%5477
Puvirnituq94644246,7%19243,4%16737,8%8118,3%2442
Akulivik35312535,4%6048,0%4334,4%2016,0%2125
Ivujivik2318838,1%4348,9%2629,5%1314,8%688
Salluit80835944,4%15743,7%13337,0%6919,2%0359
Kangiqsujuaq43225158,1%8433,5%12750,6%4015,9%0251
Quaqtaq21510448,4%2019,2%7471,2%109,6%0104
Kangirsuk31323876,0%239,7%19079,8%2510,5%0238
Aupaluk1246955,6%913,0%4159,4%1927,5%069
Tasiujaq17112371,9%1613,0%8266,7%2419,5%1123
Kuujjuaq119563553,1%7211,3%46473,1%9815,4%1635
Kangiqsualujjuaq55830955,4%196,1%22773,5%6320,4%0309
Montréal3947519,0%1418,7%4053,3%2128,0%075