slider-election-2015-14h

Réélection de Jobie Tukkiapik à la présidence de Makivik

January 16, 2015.

Communiqué Réélection de Jobie Tukkiapik à la présidence de Makivik

La population du Nunavik a réélu Jobie Tukkiapik à la présidence de Makivik pour un nouveau mandat de trois ans. Le taux de participation des Inuits du Nunavik à cette élection était de 48 %. Jobie Tukkiapik a reçu 1834 votes, soit 51 % des suffrages exprimés, Jobie Epoo 1112 votes ou 30,9 % des voix et Robert Watt 628 votes ou 17,5 % des voix.

Jobie Tukkiapik s’est déclaré honoré par la confiance manifestée par les Inuits du Nunavik à l’égard de sa vision et de son leadership en lui accordant ce nouveau mandat.

Merci de cliquer ici pour en lire plus (…)

2015 Universal Election for President of Makivik Corporation

FINAL RESULTS
Community
ᓄᓇᓕᒃ
Eligible Voters
ᓂᕈᐊᒍᓐᓇᑐᑦ
Voted
ᓂᕈᐊᕐᑐᕕᓃᑦ
%Jobie Epoo
ᔫᐱ ᐃᐳ
%Jobie Tukkiapik
ᔫᐱ ᑕᕐᕿᐊᐱᒃ
%Robert Watt
ᐅᔮᐳᑦ ᒍᐊᑦ
%Spoiled
ᓱᒃᑯᑐᑦ
TOTAL
ᑲᑎᑦᓱᑎᒃ
Total
ᑲᑎᑦᓱᑎᒃ

7502359347,9%111230,9%183451,0%62817,5%193593
Results/Community
Chisasibi603253,3%1031,2%1546,9%721,9%032
Kuujjuaraapik41415136,5%4731,1%7751,0%2516,6%2151
Umiujaq26811542,9%6052,2%3127,0%2420,9%0115
Inukjuak102047746,8%28660,0%9720,3%8918,7%5477
Puvirnituq94644246,7%19243,4%16737,8%8118,3%2442
Akulivik35312535,4%6048,0%4334,4%2016,0%2125
Ivujivik2318838,1%4348,9%2629,5%1314,8%688
Salluit80835944,4%15743,7%13337,0%6919,2%0359
Kangiqsujuaq43225158,1%8433,5%12750,6%4015,9%0251
Quaqtaq21510448,4%2019,2%7471,2%109,6%0104
Kangirsuk31323876,0%239,7%19079,8%2510,5%0238
Aupaluk1246955,6%913,0%4159,4%1927,5%069
Tasiujaq17112371,9%1613,0%8266,7%2419,5%1123
Kuujjuaq119563553,1%7211,3%46473,1%9815,4%1635
Kangiqsualujjuaq55830955,4%196,1%22773,5%6320,4%0309
Montréal3947519,0%1418,7%4053,3%2128,0%075

Important Notice


The results published herein (on the Makivik Corporation website and its Facebook page, and through any other form of social media) are preliminary results which are not official nor final, and which are subject to review and recount pursuant to the bylaws of Makivik Corporation. The published results are merely a manner by which Makivik Corporation and its returning officers seek to inform Nunavimmiut of interim, unofficial results from individual communities and as a service to the public. The official and final results shall be formally announced and made public by the chief returning officer.


  • The Candidates

    The Candidates for the 2015 Universal Election for President of Makivik Corporation are:

    • Jobie Epoo
    • Jobie Tukkiapik
    • Robert Watt
    • Date, hours and locations

      The Election date for the PRESIDENT of Makivik Corporation is scheduled on Thursday, January 15, 2015.

      The Polling hours on ELECTION DAY will open at 10:00 a.m. and will close at 6:00 p.m.

      The polling station for your community will be located at the Local NV office. If you reside in Montreal, you can vote at Makivik Corporation’s office located at:

      1111, Dr. Fredrik-Philips Boulevard, 3rd Floor, Saint-Laurent.

    • Proxy Documentation

      • PLEASE CLICK HERE  to download the document Proxy for Election of Executive Director (.doc file January 13th 2015 edition)
      • PLEASE CLICK HERE  to download the document Election 2015 Proxy Instructions (.PDF file January 13th 2015 edition)